BlindMoose
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:00 am
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Sun Jun 06, 2021 9:48 am

With trepidation, I decided to run an experiment with the relays. So Pulled relay E and tried to start car. The instrument panel displays similar to the P1A15 error with the Yellow icar lamp on, and won't go into ready. Also throws fault codes P1B2B &U1111. So replaced E and pulled relay F. again the yellow icar lamp is illuminated, together with orange tortoise, skid, skid off, EPS, and red plug on. Also the battery display is flashing, with no bars showing, even though it is 75% full. it also threw fault codes B1731 & C1522. So replaced relay F and tried to start car. the yellow icar lamp went out at ignition, and the car went into ready. So if nothing else, it proves if there is a fault with either of these relays, then the yellow icar lamp will be on.

kiev
Posts: 1608
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 7:15 am
Location: The Heart o' Dixie
Contact: Website

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Wed Jun 09, 2021 7:16 am

That's a good test, thanks for taking the risk to check out the relay effect.

Concerning the hybrid board i have not heard anything from NP.

i have been searching to identify the little 5-pin chip and found the Ricoh site helpful for searching by package type. Now i'm wondering if it might just be a little op amp such as the NJU7026 in which pin 1 the non-inverting input is just not being used, as it seems to have no connection anywhere?
Ricoh NJU7026

[probably not]
the output on pin 4 of this chip must alternate between the two supply voltages at the same time and in the opposite polarity (180 degrees phase diff) to the output of the power transformer, such that when the A&D control lines go Hi, B&C go Lo; and vice versa, in order to route an alternating inverted input thru the signal transformer. What kind of device does that--what is that thang?
kiev = kenny's innovative electric vehicle

BlindMoose
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:00 am
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Wed Jun 09, 2021 1:47 pm

@Kiev

Thanks for that. Shame you've had no response from NP. I have a friend who has a pen-pal that lives in Japan. Would you like me 2c if I can get her 2 try and find out about the hybrid board?

kiev
Posts: 1608
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 7:15 am
Location: The Heart o' Dixie
Contact: Website

Trading Company?

Thu Jun 10, 2021 1:40 am

Ha, i spoke too soon.
Good day.
This is Nihon Pulse Industry CO., Ltd.
Thank you for contacting us.

We are targeting customers who have a track record of purchasing.
Therefore, please contact us through a trading company.

We are sorry for your inconvenience.

Best regards,


So now, what is a trading company? i'm not familia with that term.
kiev = kenny's innovative electric vehicle

BlindMoose
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:00 am
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Thu Jun 10, 2021 1:26 pm

@Kiev

Sounds to me like they are a manufacturer, and don't supply the public.
So probably need to find a stockist / retailer instead.
I will send an enquiry to my friends Japanese pen-pal, and see if she can provide an answer.

kiev
Posts: 1608
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 7:15 am
Location: The Heart o' Dixie
Contact: Website

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:07 pm

Thank you, that is a good idea to get some local help that can maybe explain how the business works over there. i told them i wanted to buy 10 boards but that must not be significant in their view.
kiev = kenny's innovative electric vehicle

Eddie49
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:36 am

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:06 am

kiev wrote:So now, what is a trading company? i'm not familiar with that term.

I think they mean "wholesaler" - i.e. a company, not a private person, who would have a business account with them and purchase a significant volume of products.
Perhaps you could reply to them by asking if they could recommend an existing wholesale of theirs, perhaps based in USA, who deals with the general public.

coulomb
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:32 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Sat Jun 12, 2021 4:41 am

kiev wrote: the output on pin 4 of this chip must alternate between the two supply voltages at the same time and in the opposite polarity (180 degrees phase diff) to the output of the power transformer, such that when the A&D control lines go Hi, B&C go Lo; and vice versa, in order to route an alternating inverted input thru the signal transformer. What kind of device does that--what is that thang?

I presume a full bridge would do it, with appropriate gate control logic. That's without thinking about what's needed in great detail.

kiev
Posts: 1608
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 7:15 am
Location: The Heart o' Dixie
Contact: Website

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Tue Jun 15, 2021 10:20 am

i think the function of the 5-pin ic is a single gate logic chip, an inverter but with dual +/-5V power supply instead of single supply, the pinout matches such as this,
https://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/sn74l ... 3774813717

i was also looking at an inverting op amp, which typically have dual voltage supplies, but no match for the pinout (pin 1 has no connection to anything).

i found this when re-checking the trace and realized there is a difference between a ground pad and another pad with 0.002 Ohms to ground. The continuity beeper on the meter says they are the same, but in the circuit it matters that they are not. Commence to jigglin' yall.
kiev = kenny's innovative electric vehicle

BlindMoose
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:00 am
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Not able to drive. P1A15 error.

Sun Jun 27, 2021 7:48 am

So 18 days later and the fault has come back again. The only thing I have done differently, is stop the car, and turn it off in gear. Selected P and the P1A15 fault returned, when I tried to start it. So left it in P released the handbrake, rocked the car on the locking pawl. Cleared the code, and the car is working again. Seems a bit odd that the gear selector could cause the problem, have to wait and see.

Return to “General Technical Discussions”